LEAD-DEADWOOD SCHOOL
[…] the administration and are attached hereto as Exhibit 1 and incorporated herein
by this reference.
NEITHER
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT, THE SCHOOL BOARD, NOR ANY OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE
SCHOOL DISTRICT IS LIABLE FOR ANY INJURY THAT OCCURS AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF
THIS FACILITY, REGARDLESS OF THE CAUSE OF INJURY, INCLUDING THE DESIGN,
MAINTENANCE OF AND CONDITION OF THE FACILITY AND EQUIPMENT USED UNDER THIS
AGREEMENT.
THE
AND ITS MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES ARE LIABLE FOR DAMAGE TO AND
PERSON THAT MAY ARISE AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE FACILITY, AS PROVIDED IN
SDCL 13-24-20 AND ARE LIABLE AS WELL FOR ANY DAMAGE TO THE FACILITY OR
EQUIPMENT PROVIDED BY THIS AGREEMENT.
SDCL
13-24-20 provides:
The school board may grant the use of school facilities, computers, motor
vehicles, or land belonging to the school district for any purposes which it
considers advisable as a community service for such compensation as it
determines. The use may also include a contract with a vendor that sells soft
drinks or other concessions on school property. The use may not interfere with
school activities. Any person or persons or public body using such school
facilities, computers, motor vehicles, or land is responsible to the school
district for any and all damages that may be caused by reason of the use or
occupancy. The school district is not liable for any damages which might arise
as the result of such use or occupancy, including the use of school computers
by students.
This
agreement is not valid and the facility may not be used unless this Agreement
is signed by the person or organization submitting the request prior to the
facility use. In addition to the liability undertaken herein by the